Todai-ji.com Book a tour
A temple hall among autumn trees

Your independent Todai-ji guide

Best Time for Todai-ji

Spring and autumn are the most comfortable seasons for Todai-ji, and the Daibutsuden opens early from April to October. This page shows opening hours, monthly weather and the March fire festival.

  • ★ Hand-picked, top-rated tours
  • 🛕 Tickets, halls and festivals explained
  • ↺ Free cancellation on most bookings

The best time to visit Todai-ji

Todai-ji is open all year with no regular closing days, so there is no wrong month. The weather and the opening hours change with the seasons. Spring and autumn are mild, summer is hot and wet, and winter mornings are cold. March has its own draw, the Omizutori ritual.

The time of day matters as much as the month. In the summer half-year the Daibutsuden opens at 7:30, earlier than the museum, the Hokkedo and the Kaidan-in. Arriving at opening is a sensible plan, but it does not guarantee an empty hall.

7:30Daibutsuden opening from April to October (8:00 from November to March)
1 to 14 MarchMain period of the Omizutori ritual at the Nigatsudo
22.6 °C and 17.1 °CAverage daily highs in October and November
A pond with autumn maples near Todai-ji

Opening hours by season

Last entry to the museum is 30 minutes before closing.

BuildingApril to OctoberNovember to March
Daibutsuden7:30 to 17:308:00 to 17:00
Hokkedo8:30 to 16:008:30 to 16:00
Kaidan-in8:30 to 16:008:30 to 16:00
Museum9:30 to 17:30, entry until 17:009:30 to 17:00, entry until 16:30

The Hokkedo and the Kaidan-in close earlier than the Daibutsuden, so see them first if you arrive in the afternoon. The full fee table is on the entry page.

Todai-ji tours by season

Walks in Nara and day trips from Kyoto and Osaka, with live prices and availability.

Browse all tours on GetYourGuide →

Weather by month in Nara

Long-term monthly averages, not a forecast.

MonthDaily highDaily lowRainfall
January8.7 °C0.8 °C52.4 mm
February9.9 °C1.0 °C63.1 mm
March13.9 °C3.6 °C105.1 mm
April19.8 °C8.7 °C98.9 mm
May24.9 °C13.9 °C138.5 mm
June28.1 °C18.4 °C184.1 mm
July31.7 °C23.0 °C173.5 mm
August33.4 °C24.1 °C127.9 mm
September28.8 °C20.1 °C159.0 mm
October22.6 °C13.5 °C134.7 mm
November17.1 °C7.3 °C71.2 mm
December11.6 °C3.0 °C56.8 mm

The highs and lows are monthly means of the daily values, and rainfall is the average monthly total. The table says nothing about record heat, typhoons on a given day or snow.

Season by season

What each part of the year means for a visit.

Spring

April and May are comfortable, with highs of 19.8 and 24.9 °C. March is cold in the morning and gets about 105 mm of rain on average. Spring is a reasonable choice, not a promise of dry or quiet days.

Summer

June to September bring heat and the most rain, with highs above 28 °C and 184 mm in June. Go early in the day, when the Daibutsuden opens at 7:30, and carry water.

Autumn

October and November are much milder than July and August, and November is drier than October. Many visitors choose autumn, so allow for company at the Great Buddha.

The Great Buddha →

Winter

December to February are the driest months but cold, with lows near freezing. The Daibutsuden opens at 8:00 and closes at 17:00. Dress in layers for the cold mornings.

Festivals and dated events

Recurring dates to plan around.

Omizutori, 1 to 14 March 2027

The main ritual period falls on 1 to 14 March. The water-drawing takes place around 1:30 on the night of 12 to 13 March. The torches (Otaimatsu) light the monks' way. In 2026 they burned at about 19:00 to 19:25 on most nights, 19:30 to 20:10 on 12 March and 18:30 to 18:40 on 14 March, so check the 2027 times before you go. There is no reservation and no saved seating. On 12 March you see the torches only while moving on, and the temple suggests other nights. Evenings are cold.

Omizutori guide →

16 December at the Hokkedo

The guardian figure Shukongojin is shown only on 16 December. If you want to see it, plan the visit for that date. On all other days it stays hidden.

The Hokkedo →

School groups

School trips visit under a group procedure at the temple. No fixed rush hour exists, so do not plan around a quiet weekday alone.

Best time to visit Todai-ji: frequently asked questions

What is the best month for Todai-ji?

April, May, October and November are the mildest. November is drier than October. No month guarantees dry weather or small crowds.

What time does Todai-ji open?

The Daibutsuden opens at 7:30 from April to October and at 8:00 from November to March. The museum opens at 9:30, and the Hokkedo and the Kaidan-in at 8:30.

When is the Omizutori in 2027?

The main period of the Omizutori runs from 1 to 14 March, with the water-drawing around 1:30 on the night of 12 to 13 March. Check the visitor rules for 2027 before you go.

Is Todai-ji busy in autumn?

Many visitors choose autumn, so allow for company. Arriving at opening is a sensible choice, but it does not guarantee a quiet hall.

Is Todai-ji worth visiting in summer?

Yes, if you go early and carry water. Summer is hot and wet, with highs above 28 °C from June to September.

Todai-ji and Nara tours

Guided Nara walks and day trips from Kyoto and Osaka compared, most with free cancellation.

Find your Nara tour →